The Euro Tour to be launched from Kakheti
On May 20-22, representatives of the Coalition for Euro-Atlantic Georgia and TI Georgia, together with supporters of the ‘GEnter’ campaign and people of arts and culture, are going to visit the Kakheti region. The tour aims to provide the population with more information about the benefits of integration with the EU and NATO, as well as about the influences of the Russian propaganda.
For three days, the participants of the tour will be meeting with residents of Ujarma, Vardisubani, Chumlaki, Tsnori, Kachreti, and Badiauri, as well as paying visits to the market and winery in Gurjaani, in order to speak with local businesses and employees.
The tour will include open discussions for students at Telavi State University and the Community College ‘Aisi’ in Kachreti. The goal of the activities is to increase the information level of young people regarding the integration with Euro-Atlantic structures and about the Russian propaganda, in order to develop a joint plan for combating the Russian propaganda and stereotypes containing the Russian narrative. The meetings will be held in question and answer mode, and the students will have an opportunity to ask questions of their interest to the Coalition members and their supporters.
Euro Tours are also planned in other regions of Georgia as part of the campaign.